VI REGION BOARD MEMBERS 2017- 18

 
 

CHAIRMAN       LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE  1765 Captain John Crescent Campbell River, BC V9W8C4 grannyjudge@telus.ne Res: 250-287-8615 Cell: 250-202-8615


1ST VICE CHAIRMAN       SUSAN MORRISS  #114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.Victoria, B.C.  V8P5M8 suemorriss@telus.net  Res:  250-477-2606 


2ND VICE CHAIRMAN           LAUNIE ELVES  290 Rupert Rd. E. Qualicum Beach, B.C. V9K1R3

 launiejelves@gmail.com 250-594-5491


SECRETARY                 PATRICIA ANDERSON  4030 Telegraph Road Cobble Hill, BC   V0R1L4

junglecreek@shaw.ca  Res: 250-743-7803  Cell: 250-744-7537


TREASURER    COLLEEN NORTON-JONES  vanislandtreasurer@gmail.com  250 510-8720                      


MEMBERS AT LARGE           BETSY BURR  #39- 1751 Northgate Road Cobble Hill, BC, V0R 1L0

bburr@shaw.ca  Res: 250-743-7920  Cell: 250-744-9269  

LAURIE COOMBS    3977 Marpole Street  Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 6E3 

 brola1@telus.net  Res: 250-724-6049


JUDGES BUREAU CHAIRMAN    C


COACHES CHAIRMAN                      MATT WILLIS 2-609 Ralph Street Victoria, B.C.  V8Z 1Z6

mattttt@hotmail.com  Res: 250-896-9769



 

DIRECTORS   AND  APPOINTMENTS

   

    

ADULT                                  SUSAN MORRISS  #114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8

 suemorriss@telus.net   Res: 250-477-2606


BC/YK ATHLETE AUCTION     BETSY BURR   #39- 1751 Northgate Road Cobble Hill, BC, V0R 1L0

bburr@shaw.ca  Res: 250-743-7920  Cell: 250-744-9269


COACH ACCREDITATION                       MATT WILLIS   2-609 Ralph Street Victoria, B.C.  V8Z 1Z6

 mattttt@hotmail.com  Res: 250-896-9769


CONSTITUTIONS /POLICIES / SOCIETIES   KAREN MALLON  3812 Michigan Road   Port Alberni, B.C. V9Y 5Z6

Res:  250-724-0627 Cell:  250-724-5169


COMPETITION CHAIR                    LINDA BAXTER  2781 Hartsdale Drive Victoria, B.C. V9B 4M9

lab13@telus.net  Res: 250-474-1884  Fax: 250-474-6804


DATA SPECIALIST CHAIR    KATHY WALLACE  #304-1366 Hillside Avenue Victoria, BC, V8T 2B5  wallacek25@gmail.com  Res: 250-474-4825  


ETHICS  LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE   1765 Captain John Crescent Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4

grannyjudge@telus.net  Res: 250-287-8615  Cell: 250-202-8615


EVENTS                                     LAURIE COOMBS  3977 Marpole Street  Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 6E3

brola1@telus.net  Res: 250-724-6049


FACILITATION CHAIR   LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE  1765 Captain John Cres.  Campbell River, BC V9W 8C4

grannyjudge@telus.net  Res: 250-287-8615  Cell: 250-202-8615


FINANCE CHAIRMAN                          JUDY BURWASH  1149 Roberton Blvd  Parksville, B.C. V9P 2R6 

jaburwash@shaw.ca   Res: 250-586-5224  Cell: 250-240-4634


HISTORIAN                    PATRICIA ANDERSON  4030 Telegraph Road  Cobble Hill, BC V0R 1L4

junglecreek@shaw.ca  Res: 250-743-4803  Cell: 250-744-7753


ISLAND WEBSITE             SUSAN MORRISS  #114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8

suemorriss@telus.net   Res: 250-477-2606


LEGACIES/GOVERNMENT GRANTS/BUDGET    JUDY BURWASH  1149 Roberton Blvd Parksville, B.C. V9P 2R6 

aburwash@shaw.ca  Res: 250-586-5224  Cell: 250-240-4634


LTAD CHAIRMAN                           JUDY BURWASH   1149 Roberton Blvd Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6

 jaburwash@shaw.ca  Res: 250-586-5224  Cell: 250-240-4634


MARKETING                  LAURIE COOMBS  3977 Marpole Street  Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 6E3 

brola1@telus.net  Res: 250-724-6049


MEDALS/RIBBONS   BETSY BURR  #39- 1751 Northgate Road Cobble Hill, BC, V0R 1L0 

bburr@shaw.ca  Res: 250-743-7920  Cell: 250-744-9269


MEDIA      SUSAN MORRISS  #114-2345 Cedar Hill X Rd.Victoria, B.C.  V8P 5M8

suemorriss@telus.net  Res: 250-477-2606

 

MUSIC PERSONNEL       PATRICIA ANDERSON  4030 Telegraph Road  Cobble Hill, BC V0R 1L4 

  junglecreek@shaw.ca  Res: 250-743-4803  Cell: 250-744-7753


NCCP       MATT WILLIS   2-609 Ralph Street   Victoria, B.C.  V8Z 1Z6

mattttt@hotmail.com  Res: 250-896-9769


NOMINATION CHAIRMAN                    SUSAN MORRISS   suemorriss@telus.net

Members:    BETSY BURR    bburr@shaw.ca 

PATRICIA ANDERSON  junglecreek@shaw.ca


OFFICIALS           JUDY BURWASH   1149 Roberton Blvd  Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6

 jaburwash@shaw.ca  Res: 250-586-5224  Cell: 250-240-4634           


SANCTIONS     LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE  grannyjudge@telus.net  Res: 250-287-8615  Cell: 250-202-8615


SPECIAL O’S   LAURIE COOMBS  3977 Marpole Street Port Alberni, BC, V9Y 6E3

brola1@telus.net  Res: 250-724-6049


  STRATEGIC PLANNING   LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE  

grannyjudge@telus.net  Res: 250-287-8615  Cell: 250-202-8615


SYNCHRO     SUSAN MORRISS   suemorriss@telus.net  Res: 250-477-2606


CO VI TEAM LEADERS   LAURIE COOMBS  3977 Marpole Street Port Alberni, BC, V9Y6E3

brola1@telus.net   Res: 250-724-6049 

LAUNIE ELVES   290 Rupert Rd. E.Qualicum Beach, B.C. V9K 1R3

 launiejelves@gmail.com  Res: 250-724-6049  250-594-5491


TECH ADVISOR     SUSAN MORRISS  suemorriss@telus.net    Res: 250-477-2606



THIN ICE/REGION WEBSITE INFO    PATRICIA ANDERSON  4030 Telegraph Road  Cobble Hill, BC V0R 1L4

junglecreek@shaw.ca


INFO VISI COMMITTEE   BETSY BURR  #39- 1751 Northgate Rd. Cobble Hill, BC, V0R 1L0

bburr@shaw.ca    Res: 250-743-4803  Cell:  250-744-7753



 COMMITTEES



COACHES COMMITTEE   CHAIRMAN  MATT WILLIS  vicoachescommittee@gmail.com  Res: 250-896-9769


VICE-CHAIRMAN     BRENDA CHARITY  bcfigsk8coach@shaw.ca

SECRETARY            SHANNON LIGHT sk8coachlight@gmail.com

  TREASURER                     BARB TURNER barbiet47@gmail.com  

MEMBER AT LARGE       MARCIE WALKERm-walker@shaw.ca 



COMPETITIONS COMMITTEE     CHAIRMAN   LINDA BAXTER  2781 Hartsdale Drive Victoria, B.C. V9B 4M9lab13@telus.net  Res: 250-474-1884

RECORDER  LORIE THOMSON lorieth@telus.net  Res: 250-474-1334  Fax: 250-474-5143

DATA SPECIALIST            KATHY WALLACE   wallacek25@gmail.com  Res: 250-474-4825

COACH REP.  BRENDA CHARITY bcfigsk8coach@shaw.ca   BARB TURNER  barbie47@gmail.com

JUDGES REP   JUDY BURWASH  jaburwash@shaw.ca  Res: 250-586-5224  Cell: 250-240-4634 

V.I. REGION CHAIRPERSON  LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE 

grannyjudge@telus.net  Res: 250-287-8615   Cell: 250-202-8615



FINANCE COMMITTEE CHAIR COLLEEN NORTON-JONES  vanislandtreasurer@gmail.com  250 510-8720                      

Member:  LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE   grannyjudge@telus.net
Res: 250-287-8615  Cell: 250-202-8615



JUDGES BUREAU COMMITTEE  CHAIRMAN  Judy Burwash jaburwash@shaw.ca
SECRETARY  PATRICIA ANDERSON   junglecreek@shaw.ca

Res: 250-743-4803 Cell: 250-744-7753

TREASURER     COLLEEN NORTON-JONES  vanislandtreasurer@gmail.com  250 510-8720                      


CO-ORDINATOR NORTH/MID PETER GIBBONS  visk8tests2@gmail.com

CO-ORDINATOR  SOUTH   JUDY BURWASH   1149 Roberton Blvd Parksville, B.C. V9P 2G6

 jaburwash@shaw.ca  Res: 250-586



SKATERS DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE   CHAIRMAN LIAISON MATT WILLIS  mattttt@hotmail.com 

JUDY BURWASH  jaburwash@shaw.ca Res: 250-586-5224  Cell: 250-240-4634   

LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE  grannyjudge@telus.net

SUSAN MORRISS  suemorriss@telus.net

 COLLEEN NORTON-JONES  vanislandtreasurer@gmail.com  


TECH REP KELLY CRUICKSHANK Ice35@gmail.com 

COACH REP   JEANIE LESHURES  jeanleshures@shaw.ca 



CLUBS OF THE VANCOUVER ISLAND REGION
REGION -17 CLUBS / ZONE 6

DIRECTOR
NORTH ISLAND: LYNNE HENDERSON-DRAKE

CAMPBELL RIVER  FSC  COMOX VALLEY SC  GOLD RIVER FSC
MT. ARROWSMITH SC  PORT MCNEILL FSC  POWELL RIVER SC

DIRECTOR

MID ISLAND: JUDY BURWASH


COWICHAN LAKE and DISTRICT SC
KERRY PARK FSC   NANAIMO FSC   SANDY SHORES SC   


DIRECTOR
SOUTH ISLAND: SUSAN MORRISS

JUAN DE FUCA SC  OAK BAY FSC  PENINSULA FSC
RACQUET CLUB OF VICTORIA FSC  SAANICH SC OF VICTORIA  SOOKE SC



*NOTE:  Powell River is located in Zone 6 for Government reporting purposes only.